Privacy and data protection

81saPIMABRL._AC_SY741_.jpg

Our 
Pleadge

Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions 

Privacy Policy 

Please read this privacy statement carefully. It contains important information you need to know on  who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information, your rights in  relation to your personal information and how to contact us and other organizations in the event  you have a complaint. 

 

Introduction

We are Media Monday Oslo. You can access full details of who we are such as our full company  name, registered number and registered office address on our Contact Us page. 

As part of the services we offer, we are required to collect, store and use personal data about our  staff, our service users and in some instances, collect, store and use the personal data of the friends  or relatives of our service users and staff. 

Personal information means any information about you from which you can be identified. 

As the ‘data controller’ of personal information, we are committed to protecting the privacy and  security of your personal information. The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), which  applies in Norway and across the European Union, sets out our obligations to you and  your rights in respect of how we manage your personal information. 

As the ‘data controller’ of your personal information, we will ensure that the personal information  we hold about you is: 

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way. 

  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any  way that is incompatible with those purposes. 

  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes. 

  • Accurate and kept up to date. 

  • Keep only as long as necessary for the purposes we have informed you of

  • Kept securely. 

 

Please note when we refer to: 

A “public body” we mean any organization in Norway which delivers, commissions or  reviews a public service and includes (but is not limited to) the Ombudsman, local authorities,  councils, unitary authorities, clinical commissioning groups, health and social care trusts, the  National Health Service as well as their arm’s length bodies and regulators. 

A “social media and communication professional” we mean any person who provides direct services, acts as  consultant or is involved in the commission of your Social media or public relations, communications, marketing, content creation, events and seminars (but  not limited to) other digital and physical activities related to promoting your goods and services.

Information collected by us: 

By using our website or communicating with the Group using any form of media or communication,  for whatever reason, you agree that we may collect information about you and you agree to the use  of this data in accordance with this Privacy Statement. 

The personal information we collect is used in relation to people who inquire about and/or use our  service. 

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we  reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with  the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will  notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. 

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, but  we will only do so where this is required or permitted by law. 

 

Clients & Clients’ company: 

When you inquire about our services and support services and for the duration of providing this services to you, we collect the following personal information including special category  information, which is either provided by you, obtained by third parties or compiled by us during the  course of the provision of your care: 

  • Your name, work/school address, and contact details (including your telephone  number (s) & email address) 

  • Your industry, functional areas, previous participation in our events and interactions with our digital resources.

  • Any interest that you have shown in our future events or other products.. 

  • Any other relevant information necessary for the provision of a safe service that meets your needs 

 

How we use your personal information: 

  • We collect and use your personal information for the purposes of the performance of our marketing service to demonstrate compliance with our  regulatory framework and the law as follows:

  • To prepare, review and update a suitable communication plan, describing the nature and content of our events and digital material which you have requested we supply to you. 

  • To communicate with you, your representatives and any appropriate external professional about your individual preferences and personalize the service delivered to  you 

  • To make reasonable adjustments, when required, to meet your individual needs To invoice you for purchases and support services in accordance with our Terms and  Conditions 

 

We also use your information to carry out quality assurance procedures, review our service and  improve our customer service. Please note that feedback can also be provided anonymously. 

Who we share your personal information with and why we share this 

We will only share your information in the following circumstances: 

• Where required to do so by law 

• Where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you 

• Where we have another legitimate interest to do so 

 

We may share your personal information with law enforcement or other authorities for the  purposes of compliance with our legal obligations. This includes: 

  • Information required by public bodies to evidence our compliance with the applicable  regulatory framework

  • Sharing personal information as otherwise required by law 

 

We may share your information with appropriate locations where we hold our events/seminars and our production team.  This data sharing enables us to establish the type of support you need. It also allows us to  design the right package to suit your individual circumstances, including if (in future) you decide  to receive the same services from an alternative provider. 

We may also share your information with: 

  • The relevant members of our staff including field-based staff sales reps/interviewers who need to  know this information in order to provide our services to you or your organization. We will only  share such of your information as our staff need to know in order to carry out their job. 

  • Our office personnel involved in the management and administration of the services  which you or your organization is receiving 

  • Other health marketing and communication professionals where appropriate. 

  • Third parties 

In order to deliver our service to you we rely on third parties to provide specialist support to us. To  provide this support they will have access to, or a duty of care over your personal information. These  providers are:

 

  • IT and Telecom Support companies – to ensure the safe, secure and resilient operation of  our IT infrastructure including computers, servers, phones and mobile devices 

  • Web developers, content creators, video editors

  • Software support companies – to provide specialist support and resolve issues with the  software that we run, for example the systems we use to store and manage your customer  records 

 

We will not share, sell or trade your personal information with any other third party. 

Please note that without collecting and processing certain personal data including any data required  from you, your organization, we will be unable to assess your preferences or provide any satisfactory services to you. 

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information 

We rely on the following grounds within the GDPR: 

  • Article 6(1)(a) – processing is conducted with your consent to process personal data for  specified purposes 

  • Article 6(1)(b) – processing is necessary for the performance of our contracts to provide  individuals with care and support services 

  • Article 6(1)(c) – processing is necessary for us to demonstrate compliance with our  regulatory framework and the law 

  • Article 6(1)(f) – to process your personal data in pursuit of legitimate interests, which  include; 

 

Corporate due diligence and financial modelling, service development and innovation – the  privacy impact on you is expected to be minimal. We will process your data internally to ensure  our business is stable, trusted and innovating to provide the best possible service to you 

GDPR recognizes that additional care is required when processing special category (sensitive) data. We process this under the following grounds within GDPR; 

How long your personal information will be kept: 

We will hold your personal information and records for as long as required in line with the  Information Governance Alliance recommendations and/or the Companies regulatory requirements. 

Keeping your personal information secure 

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being  accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal  information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your  information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify  you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required  to do so.

Please note that upon commencement of our service, a copy of your Care Plan/Assessment will be  placed in your home for the carer/nurse to access for information and for purposes of record  keeping.  

Transfer of Information out of the EEA: 

We do not, as a matter of course, transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area. 

Your rights: 

Under the GDPR you have a number of important rights. In summary, those include rights to: 

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal  information 

  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that  this Privacy Notice is already designed to address 

  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold 

  • Require the erasure (i.e. deletion) of personal information concerning you, in certain  situations. Please note that if you ask us to delete any of your personal information which  we believe is necessary for us to comply with our contractual or legal obligations, we may  no longer be able to provide and support services to you 

  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a  structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit  those data to a third party in certain situations 

  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects  concerning you or similarly significantly affect you 

  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal  information 

  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances 

  • Claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see  the Guidance from the the Data Inspectorate’s Office on individuals’ rights under the  General Data Protection Regulation. 

How to contact us 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please: 

1. Email, call or write to us 

2. Let us have enough information to identify you (eg: your name and address) 3. Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving license or passport and  a recent utility or credit card bill) 

4. Let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or  reference numbers, if you have them

How to complain 

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.  However, if you do have any concerns about our handling of your personal data, you have the right  to lodge a complaint with the Data Inspectorate’s Office who may be contacted at  https://www.datatilsynet.no/en/ 

Changes to this privacy notice 

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new  privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. All other changes will be updated on our  website. 

Questions and comments regarding this privacy statement are welcomed and should be addressed  to info@disrupt.no 

Disclaimer statement 

Please see the companies’ Terms and Conditions for the Disclaimer Statement and the Cookies  Policy accessed through the Home tab at www.disrupt.no  

Website Terms and Conditions 

Your use of this website and the documents, files and other information available through it is  subject to the following terms and conditions, as amended by us from time to time. 

Use of and access to this website does not of itself create a business relationship between you and Media Monday Oslo and where such an arrangement does exist it is governed by separate off-line  terms of engagement. 

If you require advice please send an email to info@disrupt.no 

All electronic links to any part of this site require the consent of Media Monday Oslo. Please email  requests to  info@disrupt.no 

Disclaimer 

This website is provided on behalf of Media Monday Oslo, Møllersgata 6-8, 0179, Oslo.

References on this website and in these terms and conditions to: 

 “Media Monday Oslo” or “we” or “our” or “us” shall mean Media Monday Oslo and/or its  affiliated undertakings; and 

 “you” or “your” shall mean the user of this website. If you are accessing or using this website in  your capacity as an employee, director, officer, partner or agent of a corporate or unincorporated  entity “you” and “your” shall refer to you and such entity and you represent that you are authorized  to accept these terms and conditions on behalf of such entity and agree to be personally bound by  these terms and conditions.

 We and our suppliers own the intellectual property rights in the software that runs this website.  Save to the extent expressly permitted by applicable laws, you must not copy, modify, download,  distribute this agreement without our consent. 

 We cannot guarantee that this website and its document delivery system will operate in  accordance with your expectations or will be error free. If you are aware of any error on this website  please contact us by email at info@disrupt.no and we will endeavor to correct it. 

Nothing in this website or the documents available through it constitutes legal or other  professional advice. You should not rely on any information contained in this website as if it were  legal or other professional advice. 

It is our policy to virus check documents and files before they are posted on this website.  However, we cannot guarantee that documents or files downloaded from this website will be free  from viruses and we do not accept any responsibility for any damage or loss caused by any virus.  Accordingly, for your own protection, you must use virus-checking software when using this website.  You must not post or provide to us via this website, any document or file which you believe may  contain a virus. You must virus check any document or file which you intend to post or provide to us  via this website. 

You may only use this website for lawful purposes. You must ensure that any document, file or  other information that you intend to post to our website or provide to us via this website does not  contravene any applicable laws or contravene any person’s legal rights and you must not post or  upload anything indecent, obscene, abusive, libelous or defamatory. We do not monitor or edit  documents or files posted or provided to us by other persons for posting on this website and  accordingly we do not accept any responsibility for any damage or loss you may suffer. We reserve  the right to remove material from this website that infringes these rules. 

If you decide to access any third party websites linked to this website, you do this entirely at your  own risk.Media Monday Oslo provides these links merely as a convenience and the inclusion of  such links does not imply that Media Monday Oslo endorses or accepts any responsibility for the  content or use of such web sites. You may be subject to the terms of use applicable to such third  party sites. 

By accessing this website, you agree that you will access its contents solely for your own use. You  may print out a single hard copy of any part of the content of this website (other than documents,  files or other information contained in the restricted areas which are subject to particular terms set  out under Restricted Areas) for your use in accordance with these terms and conditions. 

Marketing 

From time to time we may use any of the information you submit to us, including personal data, to  provide you with marketing information about Media Monday Oslo and Media Monday Oslo  services subject to your consent.

Let’s Work Together

6-8 Mølesgata 0179, Oslo

Tel: +47 939 50 234

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram
Thanks for submitting!